And the Winners Are …

The Golden Foodie Awards winners are revealed!
And the Winners Are …

Drumroll please … The Golden Foodie Awards, one of OC’s most prominent culinary events, have named their annual winners! A handful of the categories included Best Indian Cuisine, Best Cocktails, Best California Cuisine, Best New Restaurant, and Best Golden Chef and Pastry Chef. Check out the full list below to see which of your favorite chefs and restaurants won the golden title!

And the winners are …

Best Indian Cuisine

The nominees are:

ADYA

The Clay Oven

Winner: Tamarind of London

 

Best Vegetarian Cuisine

The nominees are:

Zinc Café

Seabirds Kitchen

Winner: 118 Degrees

 

Best Burger

The nominees are:

Blk Burgrz

Mick’s Karma Bar

Winner: Slater’s 50/50

 

Best Beer

The nominees are:

Hopscotch Tavern

Slater’s 50/50

Winner: Provisions

 

Best Mexican Cuisine

The nominees are:

Anepalco’s Café

Sol Cocina

Winner: The Matador Cantina

 

Best Cocktails

The nominees are:

Broadway

Arc Food and Libations

Winner: 320 Main

 

Best Mediterranean Cuisine

The nominees are:

Zov’s Restaurant

LUCCA Café

Winner: Rosine’s Mediterranean

 

OC Food Writer

The nominees are:

Dave Lieberman

Anita Lau

Winner: Cathy Thomas

 

Best Food Talk Radio

The nominees are:

Food & Wine with Chef Jamie Gwen

SoCal Restaurant Show

Winner: The Fork Report with Neil Saavedra

 

Best Pizza

The nominees are:

Pizzeria Mozza

Pizzeria Ortica

Winner: Il Dolce Pizzeria

 

Best Italian Cuisine

The nominees are:

Antonello Ristorante

Cucina enoteca

Winner: Mare Culinary Lounge

 

Best French Cuisine

The nominees are:

The Cellar

Marché Moderne

Winner: Pinot Provence

 

Best Seafood

The nominees are:

Slapfish

Scott’s Restaurant and Bar

Winner: Bluewater Grill

 

Best Happy Hour

The nominees are:

Wildfish Seafood Grille

Anqi Gourmet Bistro and Noodle Bar

Winner: Chapter One: The Modern Local

 

Best Bartender

The nominees are:

Ryuichiro “Rich” Ohtsuka

Michelle Bearden

Winner: Koire Rogers, ARC

 

Best Tacos

The nominees are:

Mi Casa Mexican Restaurant

Taco Rosa

Winner: Sol Cocina

 

Best California Cuisine

The nominees are:

370 Common

Andrei’s Conscious Cuisine

Winner: Sealegs Wine Bar

 

Best American Cuisine

The nominees are:

Playground

Paul Martin’s American Grill

Winner: Arc Food and Libations

 

Best Sushi

Sushi Noguchi

Riptide Sushi

Winner: Bluefin Fine Japanese Cuisine

 

Best Asian Cuisine

The nominees are:

Hamamori

Ten Asian Bistro

Winner: AnQi Gourmet Bistro & Noodle Bar

 

Best Steak

The nominees are:

The Ranch Restaurant

Steakhouse 55

Winner: Selanne Steak Tavern

 

Best Wine List

The nominees are:

The Hobbit

Cucina enoteca

Winner: The Winery Restaurant and Wine Bar

 

Most Delicious Dessert

The nominees are:

Vitaly Café

Waterline Restaurant

Winner: Maro Wood Grill

 

Best New Restaurant

The nominees are:

Little Sparrow

The Winery Restaurant & Wine Bar Newport Beach

Winner: Selanne Steak Tavern

 

Golden Pastry Chef

The nominees are:

Chef Heather Fisher

Chef Shelly Register

Winner: Chef David Rossi, The Ranch Restaurant & Saloon

 

Golden Chef Award

The nominees are:

Chef Alan Greeley

Chef Andrew Sutton

Winner: Chef Michael Rossi, The Ranch Restaurant & Saloon

 

 

 

Facebook Comments